Teaching and Research Staff

Below is a list of Senior Members of Christ Church.

The Dean

The Very Rev'd Professor Martyn Percy

Tutors, Ordinary Students and Canon Professors

Professor Dirk Aarts (Chemistry)

Dr James Allison (Physics)

Professor Sir John Bell (Medicine)

Professor Nigel Biggar (Theology and Religion)

Professor Richard Barker (Management)

Professor Mishtooni Bose (English)

Professor Laurence Brassart (Engineering)

Dr Anna Clark (Ancient History)

Professor Stephanie Cragg (Medicine)

Professor Jonathan Cross (Music)

Professor Simon Dadson (Geography)

Professor Roger Davies (Astrophysics)

Professor Jason Davis (Chemistry)

Dr Sophie Duncan (English)

Professor Mark Edwards (Theology and Religion)

Professor Sarah Foot (Theology and Religion)

Professor Yarin Gal (Computer Science)

Professor Steven Grahl (Music)

Canon Professor Carol Harrison (Theology)

Professor Simon Hiscock (Botany)

Professor Matthias Holweg (Management)

Professor Sam Howison (Mathematics)

Dr Belinda Jack (French)

Professor Geraldine Johnson (History of Art)

Professor Jan Joosten (Hebrew)

Professor Lindsay Judson (Philosophy)

Professor Edward Keene (Politics)

Professor Ciara Kennefick (Law)

Professor Kayla King (Biology)

Professor Axel Kuhn (Physics)

Professor Alex Kuo (Politics)

Dr Katherine Lebow (History)

Professor Malcolm McCulloch (Engineering)

Professor Peter McDonald (English)

Professor Kevin McGerty (Mathematics)

Dr Dominic Moran (Spanish)

Professor Sarah Mortimer (History)

Professor Yuji Nakatsukasa (Mathematics)

Professor Stefan Neubauer (Cardiovascular Medicine)

Professor Simon Newstead (Biochemistry)

Professor Dirk Obbink (Greek Literature)

Professor Brian Parkinson  (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Richard Rutherford (Classics)

Professor Joseph Schear (Philosophy)

Professor Petr Sedlacek (Economics)

Professor Edwin Simpson (Law)

Dr Ewan Smith (Law)

Professor Emmanuela Tandello (Italian)

Professor Alexander Vasudevan (Geography)

Professor Graham Ward (Theology and Religion)

Professor Ian Watson (French)

Professor Guy Wilkinson (Physics)

Professor Jennifer Yee (French)

Professor Brian Young (Modern History)

Research Students

Professor Sir Tim Berners-Lee (Computer Science)

Professor Gregory Hutchinson (Classics)

Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones (Medicine)

Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Medicine)

 

Emeritus Students

Professor Catherine (Katya) Andreyev (Modern History)

Dr Ivon Asquith

Mr Richard Bentall 

Professor Alan Bowman (Roman History)

Professor John Cartwright (Law)

Professor Christopher Butler (English)

Dr Anthony Cheetham (Chemistry)

Mr Peter Conrad (English)

Professor Stephen Darlington (Music)

Professor Sir Richard Gardner (Zoology)

Dr Martin Grossel (Organic Chemistry)

Dr Christopher Haigh (Modern History)

Mr Richard Hamer (English)

Mr John Harris

Professor David Hine (Politics)

Mr Peter Lund (Engineering)

Dr Peter Matthews (Medicine)

Professor David Nowell (Engineering)

The Revd Oliver O'Donovan (Theology)

Mr Peter Oppenheimer (Economics)

Professor Judith Pallot (Geography)

Professor Peter Parsons (Greek)

Dr Jack Paton (Physics)

Professor Christopher Pelling (Greek)

Professor Peter Pulzer (Politics)

Mr Hugh Rice (Philosophy)

Professor Christopher Robinson (French)

Professor Mark Sansom (Biochemistry)

Dr Andrew Speedy (Biological Sciences)

Professor Derek Stacey (Physics)

Mr William Thomas (History)

Professor Ian Thomson (Medicine)

Dr Ronald Truman (Spanish)

Professor Michael Vaughan-Lee (Mathematics)

Canon Professor Keith Ward (Theology)

Professor Richard Wayne (Chemistry)

Professor Hugh Williamson (Hebrew)

Professor Jonathan Wright (Politics)

Lecturers

Dr Michaël Abecassis (French)

Mr Dominic Alonzi (Biochemistry)

Dr Olaf Ansorge (Neuroanatomy)

Dr Rowena Archer (Medieval History)

Professor Jeroen Bergmann (Engineering)

Dr Adele Bardazzi (Modern Languages)

Dr David Batho (Philosophy)

Ms Roberta Berardi (Classics)

Mr Guilhem Billaudel (French)

Dr Anton Bitel (Classics)

Dr Keith Brain (Pharmacology)

Professor Christopher Breward (Mathematics)

Professor Philip Bullock (Russian)

Dr Samuel Cahill (Chemistry)

Dr Marcus Colla (History)

Dr Robert Frazier (Philosophy)

Dr Adam Gal (Mathematics)

Dr Samuel Gartland (Ancient History)

Mr James Gilbert (Clinical Medicine)

Dr Stephen Goddard (French)

Professor Martin Goodman (Roman History)

Mr Brendan Harris (Theology)

Dr Stephen Harris (Biological Sciences)

Dr Neil Hart (Geography)

Dr Pui Him Ip (Theology)

Dr Robert Hinch (Mathematics)

Mr William Humphries (English)

Dr Jennifer Johnson (History of Art)

Mr Roderic Kermarec (Law)

Ms Hannah Kinney (History of Art)

Dr Michael Kohl (Medicine)

Dr Ramganesh Lakshman (Law)

Dr Tonya Lander (Biology)

Dr Chris Lester (Mathematics and Statistics)

Dr Timothy Littlewood (Medicine)

Dr Challenger Mishra (Computer Science)

Professor David Maw (Music)

Dr Alan Merchant (Physics)

Dr Alex Middleton (History)

Dr Roy Norton (Spanish)

Dr Dimitris Papanikolaou (Modern Greek)

Dr Benjamin Passfield (Politics)

Dr Claudia Pazos Alonso (Portuguese)

Dr Michala Pedersen (Medicine)

Dr Harry Pettit (Geography)

Dr Jacinta Pires (Economics)

Mr Oliver Ready (Russian)

Mr Peter Rhoades (Fine Art)

Professor Ian Roberts (Pathology)

Dr Severin Schroeder (Philosophy)

Ms Miriam Schwarz (German Lektorin)

Dr Hou Shihang (Economics)

Dr Sarah Simblet (Fine Art)

Mr Il-Kweon Sir (Classics)

Dr Elizabeth Solopova (English)

Dr John Stanley (Medicine)

Mr Collis Tahzib (Politics)

Dr Jenelle Thomas (Linguistics)

Dr Sam Thompson (Chemistry)

Dr Louise Upton (Medicine)

Dr Joram J. van Rheede (Psychology)

Dr Emma Riley (Economics)

Dr Lidia Vasilieva (Biochemistry)

Professor Robert Vilain (German)

Dr Scot Wheeler (Engineering)

Dr Robert Wilkins (Physiological Sciences)

Dr Richard Willden (Engineering)

Dr Irwin Zaid (Computer Science)

Junior Research Fellows

Dr Timothy Barendt (Chemistry)

Dr Joshua Bennett (History)

Dr Leah Broad (Music)

Dr Netta Cohen (History)

Mr Chihab El Khachab (Anthropology)

Dr Andrew Frawley (Chemistry)

Dr Ros Holmes (History of Art)

Dr Tae-Yeoun Keum (Political Theory)

Dr Patricia Lockwood (Pyschology)

Dr Tom Rainforth (Computer Science)

Dr Emma Riley (Economics)

Ms Vera Schafer (Physics)

Dr Hugo Shakeshaft (Classics)

Dr Rebecca (Becky) Smethurst (Physics)

Dr Michael J. Sullivan (English)

Dr Lucy Taylor (Biology)

Dr Robin Thompson (Mathematics & Biological Sciences)

Ms Brigid Von Preussen (History of Art)

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Saja Al Zoubi (Economics)

Dr Luke Jostins-Dean (Biology)

Dr Brianna Heazlewood (Chemistry)

Dr Cyril Holm (Stockholm Oxford Fellow in Law)

Dr Johanna Koehler (Geography)

Dr Yiqing Liu (Astrophysics)

Dr Ashley Moyse (Theology and Science) 

Dr Lucy Parker (History)

Dr Fabian Schneider (Hintze Research Fellow - Astrophysics)

Dr Kathleen Vancleef (Psychology)

Dr Carissa Veliz (Philosophy)

Mr David Williams (Physics)

Senior Associate Research Fellows

Dr Matthew Apps (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Malcom Bull (Art & History of Art)

Professor Doyne Farmer (Economics)

Professor Thorsten Hesjedal (Physics)

Dr Gina Neff (Oxford Internet Institute)

Professor Graham Ogg (Medicine)

Dr Thomas Thornton (Geography)

Professor John Maitland Wright (Mathematics)